Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Weaver Network

Weaver Network understands that your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, process, disclose, store, retain, and transfer personal information we collect from you. It also goes over how you can exercise your privacy rights and choices.

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, HOW WE COLLECT IT, AND WHY WE COLLECT IT.

Weaver Network collects your data in the following ways:

  • Membership Application and Member Profile
  • Media and Posted Content
  • Cookies
  • Embedded Content from Other Sites
  • Member Surveys
  • Analytics

MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION

Weaver Network collects your personal information, such as your name, email address, location, (birth date for verification purposes) and any other information that may be relevant for the purpose of operating and providing our service to you, when you register to become a member of our Site and/or when you update your member profile. (The information we collect from you, to the extent that it is private, is disclosed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.). Weaver Network will use the personal information you provide to: deliver the services of our website; communicate with you; respond to your questions, queries, concerns or complaints regarding our website and/or services; to research, analyze, develop, manage, protect and improve our services; and keep you up-to-date on our services and notify you of new offerings.

In the future, Weaver Network will provide social mapping software that will map according to your interests. Your choice to share data in these areas will be offered on a case by case basis as required. You will have the right to refuse to provide your data but this may inhibit your ability to access certain features of the website. If you want the information you provide to be mapped, you will have the opportunity to opt-in.

MEDIA AND POSTED CONTENT

You may upload a photo to your profile, and you may upload content (including links, photos and video) by posting messages to other users, on Discussion Boards and Working Groups. Once you post content, that content is collected and processed by us, and will be monitored to make sure it is in accordance with our Code of Conduct (found in our Terms of Use). When you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included as other members can potentially download and extract any location data from images on the website.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide a better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

To read more about our Cookie Policy which explains what information is collected by Cookies and how it is used, visit https://www.weavernetwork.org/cookie-policy

MEMBER SURVEYS

From time to time, Weaver Network will send surveys to our members for market research purposes and to help us develop and improve our Website and the Services we provide to our Members. These will be optional.

ANALYTICS

Weaver Network gathers anonymous, aggregated usage statistics (such as your IP address, referring URL, browser, operating system, cookie information, and Internet Service Provider) to help us better understand how our members use our website so that we can improve the services we offer.

We will use the information we collect from our Cookies, Member Surveys, and Analytics to research, analyze, develop, manage, protect and improve our Website and services. This also helps us identify trends, develop statistical information, measure our performance, and manage our organizational and operational needs.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Posts on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Weaver Network has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, products, or practices of any third party websites or services although, we actively seek pro-social collaboration with other projects and organizations working toward our ecosocial goals and are committed to building community to restore accountability between and across users and platform hosts.

How do we use cookies ?

As with most online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all-in-all providing you with an improved user experience such as to help speed up your future interactions with our website.

2. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

When you register to become a member of Weaver Network, you create a profile that is made available to other registered members and our service allows you to connect with other members. This profile includes personal information such as your name, photo of you, and any other information you chose to make public.

Weaver Network does not disclose any of our members’ data with any outside organizations for purposes other than web hosting or analytics, nor will we sell your data to anybody. We may only release your personal information to third parties (such as public authorities) in order to: comply with laws, regulations, legal process, or enforceable government requests; protect, defend or assert your legal rights regarding your personal safety; or to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing connected with the use of our website and its services (such as criminal activity, fraud and misuse or unauthorized use of our Website). In the instance we need to legally disclose your personal information to a third party, we will notify you no less than 48 hours in advance unless doing so would violate the law, legal process or enforceable governmental request in your country of residence or according to national law where Weaver is incorporated.

As Weaver Network evolves, there will be the opportunity for our website to become interoperable with our partner platforms. This means our website can readily connect and exchange information and services with our partner platforms, without unnecessary restriction. When that time comes, we will notify members and members will have the opportunity to opt-in to this opportunity. We will amend both our Terms and our Privacy Policy to reflect this.

3. WHERE WE STORE AND TRANSFER YOUR DATA

Weaver Network stores, processes, and transfers information in and to secure servers and databases located in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, any data created from your membership application and profile, as well as any other data created henceforth, will be transferred out of your country of origin. Please note that United States law governing data protection may differ from those in the country where you are located, and we will take all the necessary steps to reasonably ensure that any personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or otherwise giving us information, you consent to the transfer and processing of your information to the United States.

We also store members’ personal information they provide in their user profile. All members can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information with your consent. We reserve the right to remove any inappropriate content that does not agree with our code of conduct.

4. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

Weaver Network will keep your personal information and the information you provided on your membership application and profile for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or [enter time period]. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by [enter how you delete user’s data].

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

5. PROTECTION OF CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 16

In order for children under the age of 16 to register and become members and make use of our website, they must get consent from their parents or legal guardian. Weaver Network will not collect, use, process, disclose, store, transfer and retain information from children under the age of 16 unless consent is provided by the child’s parent to collect, use, process, disclose, store, transfer and retain such information. In requesting consent from the child’s parent or legal guardian, we are also therefore asking for said parent or legal guardian’s contact information, including email address. If you are the parent or legal guardian of the child (under 16) who wishes to register to use our website, you will receive an email with the email address you provide so we can email you the form that provides us with your consent for your child to use our site and so we can collect their personal information. This is in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (COPPA) and the General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR). If for any reason, the child’s parent or legal guardian does not wish to accept the Terms of Use or otherwise have their child registered as a member of Weaver Network, they may then contact us at the email provided in this Privacy Policy, and we will deactivate the child’s account.

6. WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

Weaver Network is committed to protecting your privacy and working within the boundaries provided by several Data Privacy Protection regulations in numerous countries, including the General Data Protection Regulation from the EU. Weaver Network would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following, and can contact us (via this email provided below) to submit a request:

The right to access – You have the right to request Weaver Network for copies of your personal data. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

The right to access – You have the right to request Weaver Network for copies of your personal data. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

The right to access – You have the right to request Weaver Network for copies of your personal data. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

The right to access – You have the right to request Weaver Network for copies of your personal data. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

The right to access – You have the right to request Weaver Network for copies of your personal data. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.